Award Recepients 1999-2014 PDF Print E-mail
User Rating: / 8
PoorBest 

Greater New Britain Arts Alliance

Awards 1999-2014

 

Queen of Arts

2001 Catherine Stockman

 

Lifetime Contribution to the Arts

1999 ▪ Elizabeth Elia

2000 ▪ Judith Brown

2001 ▪ Dr. Anthony Tercyak

2002 ▪ Lois Blomstrann

2003 ▪ Lindsley Wellman

2004 ▪ Art Helfgott

2005 ▪ Claire Pietras

2006 ▪ Repertory Theater of New Britain

2007 ▪ Richard Coffey

2008 ▪ Elizabeth Nkonoki-Ward

2010 ▪ Mel Ellis

2011 ▪ Lani Johnson

2012 ▪ Paul Baylock

2013 ▪ Pamela Perry

2014 ▪ Cora Marshall

 

Special Recognition of an Individual

1999 ▪ Barile Printers

2000 ▪ US Representative Nancy Johnson

2001 ▪ Gary Robinson

2002 ▪ Sgt Anthony Paventi & Tom Ronalter

2003 ▪ Committee to Save 69 Main Street

2004 ▪ Trinity-On-Main Fall Festival

2005 ▪ Joseph Centofanti

2006 ▪ Anne Pilla

2007 ▪ Warren Kingsbury

2008 ▪ Fred D’Aprile

2009 ▪ William Hively

2010 ▪ Donald Courtemanche

2011 ▪ Jerry Butler

2012 ▪ Linda Tomasso

2013 ▪ Christine Laird

2014 ▪ Attorney Kenneth Carifa

 

Special Recognition of an Arts Organization

2007 ▪ Southington Arts Council

2008 ▪ Hospital for Special Care/Joy of Art!

2009 ▪ Art League of New Britain

2010 ▪ New Britain Museum of American Art

2011 ▪ New Britain Symphony Education Program

2012 ▪ Hole in the Wall Theater

2013 ▪ Southington Arts and Crafts Association

2014 ▪ The Connecticut Trio

 

Special Recognition of a Business or Organization

1999 ▪ NB Foundation for Public Giving

2000 ▪ First City Bank, John Manning

2001 ▪ American Savings Foundation

2002 ▪ New Britain Chamber of Commerce and Marketing Collaborative

2003 ▪ Central Arts

2004 ▪ The Herald

2005 ▪ New Britain Public Library Children's Department/Nancy Jordan

2006 ▪ New Britain Youth Museum

2007 ▪ New Britain Downtown District

2008 ▪ JASKO Development

2009 ▪ The Hartford Advocate

2010 ▪ Klingberg Family Centers

2011 ▪ Stanley Black & Decker

2011 ▪ New Business: Vito's Tavern & Pizzeria

2012 ▪ Community Central

2013 ▪ Polish American Foundation of Connecticut

2014 ▪ Paris in Plantsville

 

Public Servant of the Year

1999 ▪ Mayor Lucian Pawlak

2001 ▪ Senator Thomas Bozek and
Representatives John Geragosian, David Pudlin, Theresa Gerratana
and Anthony Tercyak

2006 ▪ Senator Donald DeFronzo

2007 ▪ Bill DeMaio

2008 ▪ Alderman Louis Salvio

2010 ▪ John Cusano

2011 ▪ Mayor Timothy T. Stewart

2012 ▪ Rosemary Klotz

2014 ▪ Dawn Miceli

 

Arts Educator of the Year

2000 ▪ Paul Baylock

2001 ▪ Craig Johnson

2002 ▪ Mark Neumann

2003 ▪ Chuck Lunn

2004 ▪ Susan Kehmna

2005 ▪ Veronica (Ronnie) Taylor

2006 ▪ New Britain Museum of American Art/
Education Department

2009 ▪ Sarah Koff Focarile

 

Arts Volunteer of the Year

1999 ▪ Amelia Schwencke

2001 ▪ Nancy Brockett

2003 ▪ Charles & Gina Kahn

2004 ▪ Alan Ettinger

2005 ▪ Mark Giulietti & Stephen Hard

2006 ▪ Friends of the New Britain Public Library

 

Unsung Hero

1999 ▪ Kate Heinze

2000 ▪ Alberta Catlin

2001 ▪ Lynn Silverman

2002 ▪ Donna Downes & Judy Gaffney

2003 ▪ Suzanne Stewart Parlow

2004 ▪ Mel Ellis & Patricia DonAroma

2005 ▪ James Nason

2006 ▪ Gene Tellier and the Crew from Hole in the Wall Theater

2007 ▪ George Martin

2008 ▪ Frank Bradley

2009 ▪ Dorothy Salvio

2010 ▪ Joan Morgan

2011 ▪ Barbara Canzonetti

2012 ▪ Paulette Kellerstedt

2013 ▪ Richard Charnick

2014 ▪ John Melecsinsky


 

The work of the Greater New Britain Arts Alliance is substantially supported by

           

                 

Sign me up for the weekly Arts Alert!





Emailed Arts Alert by VerticalResponse